ERLA_WesternCarolinaHospital_LOGO_color-(2).jpg

Photos from the GA Mtn. Pickleball Fall Classic,
Oct. 1st - 3rd, 2021

The Venue
Towns County Pickleball Complex
Hiawassee, GA

Drone-3_new2.jpg
IMG_3972-(Large)-New.jpg
YHC-VB82068X
YHC-VB84450x
TCPB_ (86)x
YHC-VB81486x
IMG_4070 (Large)
TCPB_ (54)x
TCPB_ (43)x
IMG_3873 (Large)
IMG_3970 (Large)
TCPB_ (15)x
IMG_3881 (Large)

Medal Presentation Photos

Women's Doubles

                          WD 3.0, 35-59

Gold:  Michelle Witcher - Shelly Fay
Silver:  Linda Covey - LeAnn Nichols
Bronze:  Diane Taylor - Denae Holloway 

IMG_3896 (Large).JPG

                             WD 3.0, 65+

Gold:  Brenda Graves - Susan Blanchard
Silver: Candace Forlenza - Jan Harmon
Bronze: Marci Bolton - Cathy Sue Anderson

IMG_3942 (Large).JPG

                          WD 3.5, 19-49

Gold:  Ada Suarez-Blash - Shauntel Jennings
Silver:  Marina Zhurkov - Dana Franks
Bronze:  Karen Niccum - Dana Ruplin

IMG_3902 (Large).JPG

                             WD 3.5, 50-59

Gold:  Dani Davis - Christy Price
Silver: Lisa Sowers - Lori Flick
Bronze: Kris Hilton - Beth Walker

IMG_3962 (Large).JPG

                             WD 3.5, 59-62

Gold:  Cat Case - Robin Weathers
Silver: Claudia Shrago - Leslie Diamond
Bronze: Darlene Devine - Ginger Barbacovey

IMG_3966 (Large).JPG

                          WD 3.5, 63+

Gold:  Mary Lynn Miller - Mary Smith
Silver:  Martha Carpenter - Evy Rose
Bronze:  Susan Perkins - Jill McKnight

IMG_3950 (Large).JPG

                             WD 4.0, 19-56

Gold:  Tammy Coker - Tammy Lentini
Silver: Hanah Curtis - Jojo Suwannamora
Bronze: Jennifer Sun - Niki Andrews

IMG_3908 (Large).JPG

                             WD 4.0, 56+

Gold:  Darlene Pitts - Sue Besch
Silver: Laura Cochenour - Linda Guentert
Bronze: Billie Fay Coleman - Beverly Bryant

IMG_3914 (Large).JPG

Mixed Doubles

                             MXD 3.0, 19-55

Gold:  Diane Slusher - Carman Slusher
Silver: Shelly Fay - Jeff Griffin
Bronze: Lucy Kerman - David Kerman

IMG_4068 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.0, 56-64

Gold:  Kandy McConnico - J Mac McConnico
Silver: Pam Lovette - Kenny Payne
Bronze: Janice Mozley - Scott Mozley

IMG_4049 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.0, 65+

Gold:  Candace Forlenza - Tony Pearson
Silver: Brenda Graves - Bruce Anrig
Bronze: Maria Gitman - Steve Feinberg

IMG_4024 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.5, 35-49

Gold:  Angie Briant - John Martin
Silver: Lori Flick - Michael Eberling
Bronze: Lara Schu - Stan Minniefield

IMG_4043 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.5, 50-55

Gold:  Lili Ding - Robert Pototsky
Silver: Diana Blihovde - Keith Moss
Bronze: Susu Day - Frank Ferro

IMG_3987 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.5, 56-59

Gold:  Sherry Chatterji - Gary Slaten
Silver: Tisha Stokes - Eddie Stokes
Bronze: Felicity Moss - Dave Palmer

IMG_4036 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.5, 60-64

Gold:  Darlene Devine - John Reithmiller
Silver: Tresha McClure - Steve Puett
Bronze: Ginger Barbacovey - Jeff Frehse

IMG_4084 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.5, 64-69

Gold:  Darlene Pitts - Michael Pitts
Silver: Lesley Greenslade - Jack Ferrer
Bronze: Evy Rose - Keith Bardes

IMG_4079 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 3.5, 70+

Gold:  Linda Lincoln - Larry Walker
Silver: Linda Covey - Bruce Covey
Bronze: Louise Fortin - Charlie McCorkle

IMG_3982 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 4.0, 19-34

Gold:  Hanah Curtis - Matthew Howard
Silver: Laura Flick - Ben Clifton
Bronze: Jayme Long - Dan Hultquist

IMG_4030 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 4.0, 35-49

Gold:  Jennifer Sun - David Broderick
Silver: Rose Caudle - William Crews
Bronze: Marina Zhurkov - Dave Seddon

                             MXD 4.0, 50-56

Gold:  Linda Guentert - Joe Paletta
Silver: Tammy Coker - Sir Gareth Rich
Bronze: Tracy Blankenship - Tom Blankenship

image1 2 (Large).jpeg
IMG_4009 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 4.0, 56-61

Gold:  Bobbi Jean Goodson - Greg Goodson
Silver: Angelyn Riaz - Jaleel Riaz
Bronze: Tammy Lentini - Carl Byxbee

IMG_3994 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 4.0, 61+

Gold:  Carole Freeburg - Joseph Miller
Silver: Kellie Hancock - Jeff Olsen
Bronze: Debbie Maronic - Mike Robinson

IMG_3999 (Large).JPG

                             MXD 4.5, 19+

Gold:  Michelle Milliman - Spencer Powell
Silver: Sandy Thompson - Leon Ellis
Bronze: Beverly Bryant - Ricky Davis

IMG_4092 (Large).JPG

Men's Doubles

                             MD 3.0, 19-49

Gold:  Duane Fish - Tyler Knapp
Silver: Jon Poling - Ryan Repetske
Bronze: David Jones - Steve Puett

IMG_4198.JPG

                             MD 3.0, 50-62

Gold:  Dave Horth - Jeffrey Gavel
Silver: Greg Dover - Jeff Dover
Bronze: Ev Easton - Tony Pearson

IMG_4202.JPG

                             MD 3.0, 63-66

Gold:  Michael Pitts - Jeff Griffin
Silver: Bob Massie - Jim Stroup
Bronze: Nick Popadiuk - Chris Bates

image8 (Large).jpeg

                             MD 3.0, 67+

Gold:  Raphael Zea - The Mayor Loftus
Silver: Robert Segla - Ron Rodgers
Bronze: Ron Carreker - Steve Feinberg

image5 (Large).jpeg

                             MD 3.5, 16-43

Gold:  Mike Tiller - Kevin Johnson
Silver: Michael Eberling - Mason Eberling
Bronze: Fred Benario - Tristan Perryman

IMG_4207.JPG

                             MD 3.5, 46-54

Gold:  Nathan Medlock - Andy Kight
Silver: Ian Bassett - Bubba Cowart
Bronze: Steve Lowe - Tractor Coleman

IMG_4188.JPG

                             MD 3.5, 55-64

Gold:  Dave Palmer - Reid Trimble
Silver: Larry Yeoh - Jim Mah
Bronze: Scott Richardson - Frank Ferro

IMG_4160.JPG
IMG_4162.JPG

                             MD 3.5, 65+

Gold:  Jim Ackerly - Harry Hearne
Silver: Bruce Anrig - David Hart
Bronze: Larry Walker - Walt Halski

IMG_4097 (Large).JPG

                             MD 4.0, 19-49

Gold:  Art Watson - Jason Cartenuto
Silver: Ben Clifton - Marc Flick
Bronze: Gary Slaten - Peyton Glass

IMG_4195.JPG

                             MD 4.0, 50-54

Gold:  Joe Paletta - Todd Piester
Silver: Kevin Babin - Jerry "Ay Caramba" Meyer
Bronze: Bruce Covey - Bryan Nichols

IMG_4178.JPG

                             MD 4.0, 56-60

Gold:  Eddie McDonald - Todd Tietgens
Silver: Drue Head - Richard Gabriel
Bronze: Eddie Stokes - Jaleel Riaz

IMG_4181.JPG

                             MD 4.0, 61-64

Gold:  Joel Alnes - Neil Londa
Silver: Dave Seddon - Dean McCoy
Bronze: Bob Stone - Jeff Olson

IMG_4185.JPG

                             MD 4.0, 65+

Gold:  Donald Stedman - Paul Coletta
Silver: Eddie McCurley - Bo Howard
Bronze: Chris Taylor - Mike Robinson

IMG_4169.JPG

                             MD 4.5, 19-49

Gold:  Russell McCain - Tom Reed
Silver: Rick Lorraine - Vu Pham
Bronze: George Cook - Spencer Powell

IMG_4120 (Large).JPG

                             MD 4.5, 50+

Gold:  Ricky Davis - Jim Rogers
Silver: Greg Goodson - John Huddleston
Bronze: Mike Hall - Alan King

IMG_4112 (Large).JPG

Georgia Mountain Pickleball

Towns County Pickleball Complex and Courts

Hiawassee, GA  30546