top of page

Georgia Mountain Pickleball Fall Classic  October 6-8, 2023

UGHS.png

Hawg Wild BBQ                                                                           

State Farm - Susan DeVries

Athens Neurological Associates                                               

Moss Forestry Consulting Services

Romabio  Paints                                                                           

Ingles

United Community Bank

Hiawassee Hardware

BodySense Spa Services                                                

Towns County Parks & Recreation & City of Hiawassee

Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds

El Charro Mexican Restaurant

Chatuge Home Concierge

The Venue

Towns County Pickleball Complex

Hiawassee, GA

Drone-3_new2.jpg
53246922070_943e92a8ab_w
20231006_185411159_iOS conv - Copy
53246921765_b5e37a4fbf_w
IMG_9808 S De Bow
20231008_115434469_iOS conv
53246424316_29712508ff_w
53245549567_27d1f651de_w
53246424396_d9df1eea94_w
53246784974_e62875c47b_w
53246922210_d21c62b75e_w
53246718948_bdbb6b7220_w
20231007_152403557_iOS conv - Copy
IMG_2797 S De Bow
53246719003_c004091537_w
IMG_2564 S De Bow
IMG_2844 S De Bow

Click the links below to see more action and fun shots from the tournament

Photos from our professional photographer Steve Miller (click here)

More Action & Fun Photos (click here)

Drone Videos By John Henderson(click here)

Big thanks to all of our photographers.  Steve Miller, Susan DeBow, Andru Ramker and Kevin Hart for our podium, action and fun photos. Thanks to John Henderson for the drone footage. 

Medal Presentation Photos

Women's Doubles

                          WD 3.0, 59 and under

Gold:  Jill Levitz - Melanie Reed
Silver:  Sarah Curtis - Becky McDonough
Bronze:  Adelaide Carpenter - Christine Lightsey

                             WD 3.0, 60+

Gold:  Sandy Mote - Virginia Holland
Silver: Dana Bresnahan - Suzanne Mandler
Bronze: Sue Crowell - Teresa Courtney

WD_3.0_59under.jpeg
WD_3.0_60+.jpeg

                WD 3.5, 50-59

Gold:  Cristina Shams - Sara Robinson
Silver:  Joan McDonald - Beverly Billingsley
Bronze:  Alice Martin - Leigh Britt

                          WD 3.5, 35-49

Gold:  Danae Glanton - Beth Walters
Silver:  Terri Teems - Isabel Potter
Bronze:  Cathy Treible - Katy Velez

Sorry There Is Not A Photo Available

WD_3.5_50-59.jpeg

                          WD 3.5, 60-69

Gold:  Justine Still - Mary Macaulay
Silver:  Chris Why - Janis Thomas
Bronze:  Judy Thompson - Carol Mclean

                          WD 4.0, 35-49

Gold:  Mae Katauskas - Erin Cox 
Silver:  BB McMichael - Chantay Foley 
Bronze:  Jessica Adams - Emily Watson  

WD_3.5_60-69.jpeg

                         WD 4.0, 50-59

Gold:  Sherry Benford - Lynne Jackson
Silver:  Melissa Steward - Donna Spurling
Bronze:  Kimmie Wise - Cheryl Wilcox

WD_4.0_50-59.jpeg
WD_4.0_35-49.jpeg

                              WD 4.0, 60+

Gold:  Annette Trotta - Luann Kandt 
Silver:  Sue Besch - Darlene Pitts
Bronze:  Beverly Bryant - Billie Fay Coleman

WD_4.0_60plus.jpeg

                          WD 4.5, All Ages

Gold:  Kanjana David - Stacy Faulkner 
Silver:  Beth Mccoy - Hanah Curtis
Bronze:  Ashley Cooke - Kylie Murphy

WD_4.5_allages.jpeg

Mixed Doubles

                          MXD 3.0, 34 And Under

Gold:  Allison Wahl - Keaton Wahl 
Silver:  Nicole Gretz - Drew Gretz
Bronze:  Sydnee Gage - Nick Hallberg

MXD_3.0_34under.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 50-59 Pool 1

Gold:  Cassy Moore - Randy Moore
Silver:  Peggy Aguilar - Brian Farrington
Bronze:  Lori Bridges - Bill Bridges

MXD_3.0_50-59_pool1.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 60-69 Pool 1

Gold:  Denise Hennesy - Tommy Hennesy
Silver:  Susan Giebler - Don Sturm
Bronze:  Melanie Powell - Philip Powell

MXD_3.0_60-69_pool1.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 70+

Gold:  Sandy Mote - David Hart 
Silver:  Brenda Graves - Bruce Anrig
Bronze:  Karen Popp - Mike Darnell   

MXD_3.0_70plus.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 35-49

Gold:  Valerie Karrasch - Stephen Donnelly 
Silver:  Diane Taylor - Nathan McDowell
Bronze:  Rachel DeLise - Shane Betterton 

MXD_3.5_35-49.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 53-55

Gold:  Chantay Foley - Paul Marino
Silver:  Suzanne Hartzog - Michael Holman 
Bronze:  Terri Teems - Darryl Teems  

MXD_3.5_53-55.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 60-62

Gold:  Mary Macaulay - Scott Macaulay
Silver:  Mary Lynn Miller - Nathan Hendricksen
Bronze:  Susan Lovett - Danny Lovett

MXD_3.5_60Plus(60-62).jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 35-49

Gold:  Michele Hallberg - Thomas Hallberg
Silver:  Myrna Olsson - Rudy Valadez
Bronze:  Danae Glanton - Tommy Jones   

MXD_3.0_35-49.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 50-59 Pool 2

Gold:  Kathy Anne Perna - Tony Perna 
Silver:  Michelle Robinson - David Jones
Bronze:  Lisa Burrell - William Obrien 

MXD_3.0_50-59_pool2.jpg

                         MXD 3.0, 60-69 Pool 2

Gold:  Angela Joslin - James Harden
Silver:  Gloria Parr - David Parr
Bronze:  Dawn Hall - Roger Hall  

MXD_3.0_60-69_pool2.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 34 And Under

Gold:  Nancy Church - Syler Church
Silver:  Ellis Clinton - Evan Clinton
Bronze:  Ellen Lavey - Connor Williams  

MXD_3.5_35under.jpeg

                          MXD 3.5, 50-52

Gold:  Beverly Billingsley - Patrick Murphy 
Silver:  Adrienne Bell - David Bell
Bronze:  Evette Campbell - Troy Campbell  

MXD_3.5_50-59_50-52.jpeg

                          MXD 3.5, 56-59

Gold:  Patsy Galfas - Jerry Robison 
Silver:  Jill Levitz - Rick Levitz
Bronze:  Melanie Reed - Buddy Reed  

MXD_3.5_50-59(56+).jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 63-65

Gold:  Joan McDonald - Carl Ezell
Silver:  Catherine Hicks - Scott Hazlett
Bronze:  Justine Still - Greg Hayes

Sorry There Is Not A Photo Available

                          MXD 3.5, 66-68

Gold:  Eva Martin - Joey Wilson
Silver:  Donna Goshorn - Tim Goshorn
Bronze:  Sara Rogers - John Reithmiller

MXD_3.5_66-68.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 69+

Gold:   Linda Lincoln - Larry Walker
Silver:  Emily Hendricksen - Jimmy Balthrop
Bronze:  Ruth Schmidt - Stanford Schmidt

MXD_3.5_60plus.jpeg

                          MXD 4.0, 34 And Under

Gold:  Lauren Dupuis - Phillip Stice
Silver:  Marlee Tevis - Joe Remillard
Bronze:  Morgan Smith - Eric Raszeja

MXD_4.0_34under.jpeg

                          MXD 4.0, 35-49 Pool 1

Gold:  Jessica Adams - Craig Rains
Silver:  Laura Hardeman - Daniel Hardeman
Bronze:  Marina Zhurkov - Dave Seddon

MXD_4.0_35-49_pool1.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 35-49 Pool 2

Gold:  Fran Watson - Jackson Murphy
Silver:  Jenny Michael - Chris Vaughn 
Bronze:  Isabel Potter - Kendall Potter

MXD_4.0_35-49_pool2.jpg

                         MXD 4.0, 50-59 Pool 1

Gold:  Lynne Jackson - Kyle Henson
Silver:  Tracy Blankenship - Tom Blankenship
Bronze:  Heather Reardon - Joe Reardon

MXD_4.0_50-59_pool1.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 50-59 Pool 2

Gold:  Lara Schu  - Sung Choe
Silver:  Jacqueline Buss - Michael Goldstein 
Bronze:  Ellyn Balthrop - Keith Moss

MXD_4.0_50-59_pool2.jpg

                         MXD 4.0, 50-59 Pool 3

Gold:  Lili Ding - David Mills 
Silver:  Cheryl Wilcox - Robert Pototsky
Bronze:  Janis Thomas - Gareth (Gary) Rich

MXD_4.0_50-59_pool3.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 60-69 Pool 1

Gold:  Catherine Case - Ron Rands
Silver:  Donna Holick - Jerry Meyer
Bronze:  Sherry Benford - Johann Manning Jr.

MXD_4.0_60-69_pool1.jpeg

                         MXD 4.0, 60-69 Pool 2

Gold:  Darlene Pitts - Michael Pitts 
Silver:  Ginger Barbacovey - Patrick Pagan
Bronze:  Rebecca Kitchens - Brett Kitchens

MXD_4.0_60-69_pool2.jpeg

                          MXD 4.5, 49 And Under

Gold:  Kelly Wingo - Brian Williams
Silver:  Hanah Curtis - Matthew Howard
Bronze:  Erika Strader - William Crews

MXD_4.5_49under.jpg

                         MXD 4.5, 50-59

Gold:  Danette Kroll - Jason Popkin
Silver:  Kelly Rich - Jon Knox
Bronze:  Kathryn Kim Worswick - Mike Conlon

MXD_4.5_50-59.jpeg

                          MXD 4.5, 60+

Gold:  Tep Denmark - Eddie McDonald
Silver:   Teresa Teasley - Alan King
Bronze:  Beverly Bryant - Steve Wilkinson

MXD_4.5_60plus.jpg

Men's Doubles

                          MD 3.0, 59 And Under

Gold:  Richard Harris - Randy Moore
Silver:  Enrique Escolano - Jose Hernandez
Bronze:  Jim Johnson - Yong Kim

MD_3.0_59under.jpg

                         MD 3.0, 60-69

Gold:  Ron Krause - Stephen Holland
Silver:  James Harden - Don Swartzentruber
Bronze:  Paul Dodsworth - Steve Kibler

MD_3.0_60-69.jpg

                          MD 3.0, 70+

Gold:  Mike Darnell - Bruce Anrig
Silver:  Jerry Brinegar - Walter Straus
Bronze:  James Snoddy - Elbert Powell

MD_3.0_70plus.jpg

                  MD 3.5, 49 And Under Pool 1

Gold:  Patrick Pagan - Jayson Alexander
Silver:  Chris Vaughn - Peter Dub
Bronze:  Michael Reutter - Andrew Pace

MD_3.5_49under_pool1.jpg

                 MD 3.5, 49 And Under Pool 2

Gold:  Nathan McDowell - Shazman Ali
Silver:  Evan Clinton - Luke Waters
Bronze:  Jay Burkett - Jon Burkett

                         MD 3.5, 50-59 Pool 1

Gold:  Jim Ralph - Mike Williams 
Silver:  Scott Richardson - Frank Ferro
Bronze:  Greg Moore - Chris Gibson

MD_3.5_49under_pool2.jpg
MD_3.5_50-59_pool1.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 50-59 Pool 2

Gold:  Rick Levitz - Keith Beaucamp
Silver:  Buddy Reed - Graham Marsh
Bronze:  Jack Barnes - Jack London

MD_3.5_50-59_pool2.jpg

                         MD 3.5, 60-69 Pool 1

Gold:  Kerry Bender - George McAninch 
Silver:  James Bayless - Jack Schuster
Bronze:  Bill Mandler - Edward Bresnahan

MD_3.5_60-69_pool1.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 60-69 Pool 2

Gold:  Robert Pototsky - Stephen Johnson
Silver:  Dave Nelson - David Alsobrook
Bronze:  Jim Stephenson - Brad Plucker

MD_3.5_60-69_pool2.jpg

                         MD 3.5, 70+

Gold:  Larry Walker - Harry Hearne 
Silver:  James Mah - Dan Nguyen
Bronze:  Tom Goodman - Terry Dunagan

MD_3.5_70plus.jpg

                          MD 4.0, 34 And Under

Gold:  Thomas Hallberg - Nick Hallberg
Silver:  Giovanni Riccardi - Eric Del Valle
Bronze:  Evan Krajesky - Andy Rollins

MD_4.0_34under.jpg

                         MD 4.0, 35-49

Gold:  Brian Williams - Heath Williams 
Silver:  Gary Woods - Brent Loggins
Bronze:  Jestin Bell - Chris Schreiner

MD_4.0_35-49.jpeg

                          MD 4.0, 50-59 Pool 1

Gold:  Sung Choe - Carl Mauldin
Silver:  John Martin - Doyle Massey
Bronze:  Jon Poling - Frederic David

MD_4.0_50-59_pool1.jpeg

                         MD 4.0, 50-59 Pool 2

Gold:  Ian Bassett - Tom McEnaney 
Silver:  Tommy Boone - Doug Turner
Bronze:  Troy Campbell - Scott Brown

MD_4.0_50-59_pool2.jpeg

                          MD 4.0, 60+

Gold:  Gareth (Gary) Rich - Dean McCoy
Silver:  Dean Fesperman - Ron Rands
Bronze:  Tep Denmark - Brett Kitchens

MD_4.0_60plus.jpg

                         MD 4.5, 34 And Under

Gold:  Brandon Anderson - Noel Rosario 
Silver:  Johnny Balik - Colten Ponder
Bronze:  Seth Libbey - Alan Robertson

MD_4.5_34under.jpg

                          MD 4.5, 35-64

Gold:  Alan King - Ricky Davis
Silver:  Art Watson - Tom Blankenship
Bronze:  Joe Reardon - Mike Hall

MD_4.5_35-64.jpeg

Georgia Mountain Pickleball

Towns County Pickleball Complex and Courts

Hiawassee, GA  30546

bottom of page