top of page

Georgia Mountain Pickleball Spring Classic  April 26-28, 2024

UGHS.png
Mountain Realty Logo_png.png

Hawg Wild BBQ                                                                            State Farm - Susan DeVries

Romabio                                                                                       Moss Forestry Consulting Services 

Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center                                                   Ingles

Piedmont Heart                                                                           Nestled Inn Vacation Rentals

Monte Alban Mexican Grill                                                         Boundary Waters

The Ridges 

Teresa Newell - Century 21 Black Bear Realty                        United Community Bank

IFG Companies                                                                            Bob's Eatery - shakes and sandwiches

Young Harris Watersports & RV                                                Lake Chatuge Lodge

Lakeview Tavern                                                                         Lake Chatuge Marine

The Venue

Towns County Pickleball Complex

Hiawassee, GA

Drone-3_new2.jpg
53688059575_a18c348ba8_c
53688059620_dc724e0180_h
53686734162_5b8648994a_h
53687826708_ebd8d46740_o
53686734572_a1be1d044e_c
440979325_7609088809154247_8324126043183233205_n
53688059690_164ce90344_h
53687606526_dde926fb14_h
440961307_7609086785821116_7008817561522954816_n
53688060030_f4bdd05bdb_h
53687606841_41991fefaa_h
53688060035_c0597489b7_h
53687827238_92d616d160_h
53687963939_404b256930_h
PXL_20240426_124738941
53688060110_d93367412a_h
53688060250_ec6f286d60_h

Click the links below to see more action and fun shots from the tournament

Photos from our professional photographer Steve Miller

Fun shots provided by fans and players

Big thanks to all of our photographers.  Steve Miller and everyone who submitted photos.  For our podium shots another big thanks to Diane Nicola, Jann Holub, Andru Ramker, Nate Colvin, and Tristan Waldroup.

Medal Presentation Photos

Women's Doubles

                          WD 3.0, 54 and under

Gold:  Heather Ward - Vanessa Lauterwasser 
Silver:  Elle Hallewell - Carly Price
Bronze:  Allison Wahl - Grace Groover 

womens_3.0_54_and_under.jpg

                             WD 3.0, 55-61

Gold:  Cathy Clauson - Lynn Gossett
Silver: Karen Pinsonneault - Amanda Song
Bronze: Susan Eigenbauer - Julie Clark

womens_3.0_55-61.jpg

                WD 3.0, 70+

Gold:  Sandy Mote - Cathy Anderson
Silver:  Brenda Graves - Patricia Blanco 
Bronze:  Vicki Hudson - Margaret Ralph

                          WD 3.0, 62-69

Gold:  Dana Bresnahan - Suzanne Mandler
Silver:  Linda Sosebee - Christie Amerson
Bronze:  Mary Campbell - Martina Gibboney

womens_3.0_62-69.jpg
womens_3.0_70+.jpg

                          WD 3.5, 52 and under

Gold:  Rachel DeLise - Myrna Olsson
Silver:  My Edmonds - Dianna Folkers
Bronze:  Cassy Moore - Donna Matra

womens_3.5_52_and_under.jpg

                          WD 3.5, 53-59

Gold:  Nancy Martin - Lisa Vaaler
Silver:  Becky McDonough - Sarah Curtis
Bronze:  Robin Wright - Bhavna Mcgowan  

womens_3.5_53-59.jpg

                         WD 3.5, 60-64

Gold:  Carolyn Phillips - Mary Macaulay
Silver:  Susan Causey - Gena O'Shaughnessey
Bronze:  Deborah Chambers - Judy Thompson

womens_3.5_60-64.jpg

                              WD 3.5, 65+

Gold:  Constance Maccorkle - Sabrina Clinard
Silver:  Corey Gowing - Virginia Holland
Bronze:  Beth Spearman - Gin Jarvis

womens_3.5_65+.jpg

                          WD 4.0, 59 and under

Gold:  Cristina Shams - Chantay Foley 
Silver:  Emily Watson - Jessica Adams
Bronze:  Marina Zhurkov - Jenny Michael   

                              WD 4.0, 60+

Gold:  Lisa Lloyd-Smith - Karen Stewart
Silver:  Suzanne Shirey - Patsy Galfas
Bronze:  Desiree Eastman - Linda Rabin

womens_4.0_59_and_under.jpg
womens_4.0_60+.jpg

                          WD 4.5, 21+

Gold:  Jennifer House - Amy Zimmerman
Silver:  Ashley Cooke - Hanah Curtis
Bronze:  Stacy Faulkner - Kanjana David

womens_4.5_21+.jpg

Mixed Doubles

                          MXD 3.0, 38 and under

Gold:  Amie Hebb - Rudy Valadez 
Silver:  Allison Wahl - Keaton Wahl
Bronze:  Camille Apple - Dan Apple   

mxd_3.0_38-under.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 53-58

Gold:  Susan Kerr - Robert Moss
Silver:  Connie Shugars - Jaye Cohen
Bronze:  Becky McDonough - Roger Kilgore

Sorry There Is Not A Photo Available

                          MXD 3.0, 39-52

Gold:  Carly Pace - Keith Scott
Silver:  Elle Hallewell - Jose Hernandez
Bronze:  Melissa Hux - Jeff Bowman 

mxd_3.0_39-52.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 59-61

Gold:  Dianne Beach - James Beach 
Silver:  Diane Nicola - James Nicola
Bronze:  Cathie Gober - Andy Petrunich

mxd_3.0_59-61.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 62-67

Gold:  Sharon Lunday - Gregory Zawojski
Silver:  Julia Daugherty - Terry Moats
Bronze:  Sandra Turcotte - John Turcotte

mxd_3.0_62-67.jpg

                          MXD 3.0, 68+

Gold:  Sandy Mote - Barry Morgan
Silver:  Patricia Blanco - Mike Darnell
Bronze:  Margaret Ralph - David Ralph

mxd_3.0_68+.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 53 and under

Gold:  Jessica Heard - Andrew Pace
Silver:  Amy Perry - Allen Perry
Bronze:  Valerie Karrasch - Stephen Donnelly

mxd_3.5_53_and_under.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 54-55

Gold:  Karin Kirk - Jack London
Silver:  Stacy Padgett - Mike Hartzog
Bronze:  Sabrina Clinard - Mickey Clinard

mxd_3.5_54-55.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 56-57

Gold:  Jill Levitz - Rick Levitz
Silver:  Dianna Folkers - Gene Persinger
Bronze:  Melanie Reed - Buddy Reed

mxd_3.5_56-57.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 58-59

Gold:  France Moriarty - Charles Muller 
Silver:  Donna Matra - Keith Beaucamp
Bronze:  Tesha Stokes - Eddie Stokes

mxd_3.5_58-59.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 60-63

Gold:  Linda Rabin - Torsten Schroeder 
Silver:  Darlene Devine - Scott Adams 
Bronze:  Mary Macaulay - Scott Macaulay

mxd_3.5_60-63.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 64-65

Gold:  Nancy Woods - Alan Woods
Silver:  Mechelle Singletary - Jim Stephenson
Bronze:  Suzanne Mandler - Bill Mandler

mxd_3.5_64-65.jpg

                          MXD 3.5, 66+

Gold:  Mary Lynn Miller - Dave Seddon 
Silver:  Sara Rogers - John Reithmiller
Bronze:  Virginia Holland - Mark Meeker

mxd_3.5_66+.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 46 and under

Gold:  Kimberly Hyatt - Hunter Hartzog
Silver:  Meg Chislett - Joshua Koszalkowski
Bronze:  Candice Laney - Ryan Cook

mxd_4.0_46_and_under.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 47-53

Gold:  Isabel Potter - Kendall Potter 
Silver:  Patsy Galfas - Keith Moss
Bronze:  Amy Bowman - Scott Hux

mxd_4.0_47-53.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 53-59

Gold:  Chantay Foley - Tony Watson
Silver:  Cristina Shams - John Fertig
Bronze:  Karen Agree - Ian Bassett

mxd_4.0_53-59.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 60-63

Gold:  Dori Cameron - Steve Cameron
Silver:  Desiree Eastman - David Eastman
Bronze:  Ginger LeBlanc - Jim Ledogar

mxd_4.0_60-63.jpg

                          MXD 4.0, 64+

Gold:  Lisa Lloyd-Smith - Peter Smith
Silver:  Caryn Russell - Kelly Brooks
Bronze:  Dana Bresnahan - Edward Bresnahan

mxd_4.0_64+.jpg

                          MXD 4.5, 49 and under

Gold:  Ripley Bennett - Nathan Medlock
Silver:  Ashley Cooke - Alan Robertson
Bronze:  Hanah Curtis - Andrew Cobb

mxd_4.5_49_and_under.jpg

                          MXD 4.5, 50+

Gold:  Lynn Jackson - Kyle Henson
Silver:  Stacy Faulkner - Todd Faulkner
Bronze:  Laura Strickland - Donald Gibbs

mxd_4.5_50+.jpg

Men's Doubles

                          MD 3.0, 66 and under

Gold:  Scott Macaulay - Mark Meeker
Silver:  Gregory Zawojski - Chris Kubik 
Bronze:  Steve Smith - Roger Hall   

Mens_uk1.jpg

                          MD 3.0, 67+

Gold:  Barry Morgan - Fred Grant
Silver:  John Turcotte - Michael Meuse
Bronze:  Brad Stewart - Thomas Ticknor

mens_3.0_67+.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 49 and under

Gold:  Kenny Woods - Cory Woods
Silver:  Syler Church - Cooper Church 
Bronze:  Kamden Treff - Micaiah Schanie   

mens_3.5_49_and_under.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 50-56

Gold:  Jack London - Jack Barnes
Silver:  Roy Quilliams - Stephen Arbitter
Bronze:  Jaye Cohen - David Pumphrey

mens_3.5_50-56.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 57-59

Gold:  Graham Marsh - Buddy Reed
Silver:  Mark Eigenbauer - Randy Moore
Bronze:  Steve Cameron - Steve Widoff

mens_3.5_57-59.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 60-69

Gold:  Jim Stephenson - Brad Plucker
Silver:  Little Ricky Wade - Scott Adams
Bronze:  James Nicola - Jim Sherrill

mens_3.5_60-69.jpg

                          MD 3.5, 70+

Gold:  James Ackerly - Larry Walker 
Silver:  Michael Bruce - John Bigelow 
Bronze:  Mike Darnell - Neil Schlossberg

mens_3.5_70+.jpg

                          MD 4.0, 51 and under

Gold:  Giovanni Riccardi - Eric Del Valle
Silver:  David Lyons - Scott Hux
Bronze:  Anthony & Joshua Koszalkowski

mens_4.0_51_and_under.jpg

                          MD 4.0, 52-58

Gold:  Allen Perry - Gary Moore 
Silver:  Alan Woods - Gary Woods
Bronze:  Kyle Henson - Joel Alnes

mens_4.0_52-58.jpg

                          MD 4.0, 59+

Gold:  Peter Smith - Tommy Stewart
Silver:  David Eastman - Scott Hazlett
Bronze:  Torsten Schroeder - Leif Tilden

mens_4.0_59+.jpg

                          MD 4.5, 53 and under

Gold:  Alan Robertson - Damien Kenworthy
Silver:  Alex Torok - Nathan Medlock
Bronze:  Ryan Cook - Daniel Irons

mens_4.5_53_and_under

                          MD 4.5, 54+

Gold:  Steve Lowe - Tony Watson
Silver:  Garry Chalmers - Rob Jamros
Bronze:  Steve Wilkinson - Tom McEnaney

mens_4.5_54+.jpg

Georgia Mountain Pickleball

Towns County Pickleball Complex and Courts

Hiawassee, GA  30546

bottom of page